Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- b5
- pantothenic acid
- b2
- +2 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Coconut Aminos (8%) (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Black Beans (4.5%), Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Chinese Five Spice (Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cassia, Ground Star Anise), Caramel Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Nutritional Yeast Flakes (Dried Inactive Yeast* (99%), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9)), Porcini Mushroom Powder, *Inactive yeast of the genus Saccharomyces cerevisiae entirely free from Candida albicans yeast
Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


