Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Coconut Aminos (8%) (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Black Beans (4.5%), Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Chinese Five Spice (Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cassia, Ground Star Anise), Caramel Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Nutritional Yeast Flakes (Dried Inactive Yeast* (99%), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9)), Porcini Mushroom Powder, *Inactive yeast of the genus Saccharomyces cerevisiae entirely free from Candida albicans yeast
Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


