Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • biotin
  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • b2
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Coconut Aminos (8%) (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Black Beans (4.5%), Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Chinese Five Spice (Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cassia, Ground Star Anise), Caramel Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Nutritional Yeast Flakes (Dried Inactive Yeast* (99%), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9)), Porcini Mushroom Powder, *Inactive yeast of the genus Saccharomyces cerevisiae entirely free from Candida albicans yeast

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch