Is Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- beef bones
- beef stock
- minced beef
- b5
- b2
- vitamins b1
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Pie Sauce (53%) (Minced Beef (37%), Water, Onion, Peas, Carrot, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Cornflour, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Paste, Molasses, Ginger, Cloves), Starch, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Colour (Plain Caramel), Nutritional Yeast (Inactive yeast, Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7 & B9), Ground Black Pepper), Potato and Sweet Potato Mash (White Potato, Sweet Potato, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, White Pepper)
Check Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirstys Cottage Pie With Sweet Potato Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)


