Is Kirsty's Luxury Vegan Carrot Cake Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pistachio pieces
  • coconut
  • coconut milk

pistachio pieces

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spiced sweetness and moist, dense crumb combine with a creamy outer layer, delivering balanced sweetness and warming spice notes. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, convenient pre-sliced portions, and suitability for afternoon tea, celebrations, or dessert. Some mention firm packaging, occasional variation in sweetness between batches, and delivery reliability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat, Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Coconut Milk (Coconut, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring), Water, Brown Sugar, Carrots (4%), Sultanas, Dried Apple (Apple, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide), Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Psyllium Husk), Pistachio Pieces, Pineapple, Parsnip, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Lemon Peel, Maple Flavour Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Humectant (Glycerol), Mixed Spice, Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Flavouring, Colour (Beta Carotene) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Kirsty's Luxury Vegan Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirsty's Luxury Vegan Carrot Cake is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking