Is Kirsty's Sicilian Lemon Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
This lemon cheesecake offers bright citrus notes and a clean, tang-forward flavor, paired with a silky, creamy mouthfeel and a firm, sliceable structure. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a dessert, reviewers often cite consistent lemon intensity, smooth texture, reliable portioning, and remarks about sweetness and packaging during transit, occasionally noted online.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- natural flavours
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This lemon cheesecake offers bright citrus notes and a clean, tang-forward flavor, paired with a silky, creamy mouthfeel and a firm, sliceable structure. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a dessert, reviewers often cite consistent lemon intensity, smooth texture, reliable portioning, and remarks about sweetness and packaging during transit, occasionally noted online.
Ingredients
Vegan Cheesecake (52%) [Non-Dairy Cream Alternative (Protein Preparation (Water, Lentil Protein), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colour (Beta-Carotene)), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Icing Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Sicilian Lemon Filling (26%) [Non-Dairy Cream Alternative (Protein Preparation (Water, Lentil Protein), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colour (Beta-Carotene)), Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate (4.5%), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Curcumin), Biscuit Base (20%) [Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Demerara Sugar], Lemon Fondant (1%) [Fondant (Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup), Water, Palm Oil, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar Pearls [Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)] For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check Kirsty's Sicilian Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Sicilian Lemon Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Kirsty's Sicilian Lemon Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


