Is KIST, SPARKLING WATER WITH NATURAL ENERGY, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Potassium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sucralose, Green Tea, Natural Caffeine, Gum Acacia, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Magnesium Sulfate, Calcium Chloride, Ester Gum, Red 40, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Blue 1, Biotin, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check KIST, SPARKLING WATER WITH NATURAL ENERGY, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KIST, SPARKLING WATER WITH NATURAL ENERGY, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go