Is Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean meal

soybean meal

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Meat And Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Choline Chloride, Turkey By-Product Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, MINERALS [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], VITAMINS [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], DL-Methionine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2. J451320

Check Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kit & Kaboodle Cat Food is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry