Is Kit Kat Chunky Salted Caramel Duo 68g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder product
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk
whey powder product

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Butter ( Milk ), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Paprika Extract

Check Kit Kat Chunky Salted Caramel Duo 68g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kit Kat Chunky Salted Caramel Duo 68g | Spoonful