Is Kit Kat Chunky Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium bicarbonate & calcium carbonate

sodium bicarbonate & calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Milk Solids (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat & Ol (Palm Kernet Paim, Ilipe Shea), Glucose Syrup Emulsifier (Soy Lecitin), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Sodium Bicarbonate & Calcium Carbonate), Salt Vanillin, Contains Food Allergens Milk Gluten Soya, May Contan Traces:peanut

Check Kit Kat Chunky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go