Is Kit Kat Festive Friends Milk Chocolate Shapes 220G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavourings
  • lecithins

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
whey powder
from milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Lactose (from Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butterfat (from Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Fibre (Bamboo), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check Kit Kat Festive Friends Milk Chocolate Shapes 220G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kit Kat Festive Friends Milk Chocolate Shapes 220G is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kit Kat Festive Friends Milk Chocolate Shapes 220G | Spoonful