Is Kit Kat ice-cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen dessert: Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Coconut oil, Cocoa, Mono - and diglycerides, Propylene glycol monostearate, Cellulose gum, Carob bean gum, Carrageenan, Caramel colour, Natural and artificial flavour. Coating: Coconut oil, Palm oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Wafer pieces (wheat flour, sugar, soy oil, salt, soy lecithin), Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Citric acid, Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts Ingrédients : Dessert glacé : Substances laitières modifiées, Sucres (sucre, glucose), Huile de copra, Cacao, Mono - et diglycérides, Monostéarate de propylèneglycol, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme de caroube, Carraghénine, Colorant caramel, Arômes naturels et artificiels. Enrobage : Huile de copra, Huile de palme, Sucre, Cacao, Morceaux de gaufrettes (farine de blé, sucre, huile de soya, sel, lécithine de soya), Substances laitières modifiées, Chocolat non sucré, Lécithine de soya, Acide citrique, Arôme. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix

Check Kit Kat ice-cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go