Is Kit Kat ice-cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • diglycerides

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen dessert: Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Coconut oil, Cocoa, Mono - and diglycerides, Propylene glycol monostearate, Cellulose gum, Carob bean gum, Carrageenan, Caramel colour, Natural and artificial flavour. Coating: Coconut oil, Palm oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Wafer pieces (wheat flour, sugar, soy oil, salt, soy lecithin), Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Citric acid, Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts Ingrédients : Dessert glacé : Substances laitières modifiées, Sucres (sucre, glucose), Huile de copra, Cacao, Mono - et diglycérides, Monostéarate de propylèneglycol, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme de caroube, Carraghénine, Colorant caramel, Arômes naturels et artificiels. Enrobage : Huile de copra, Huile de palme, Sucre, Cacao, Morceaux de gaufrettes (farine de blé, sucre, huile de soya, sel, lécithine de soya), Substances laitières modifiées, Chocolat non sucré, Lécithine de soya, Acide citrique, Arôme. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix

Check Kit Kat ice-cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go