Is Kit Kat ice-cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural and artificial flavour
- propylene glycol monostearate
- diglycerides
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frozen dessert: Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Coconut oil, Cocoa, Mono - and diglycerides, Propylene glycol monostearate, Cellulose gum, Carob bean gum, Carrageenan, Caramel colour, Natural and artificial flavour. Coating: Coconut oil, Palm oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Wafer pieces (wheat flour, sugar, soy oil, salt, soy lecithin), Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Citric acid, Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts Ingrédients : Dessert glacé : Substances laitières modifiées, Sucres (sucre, glucose), Huile de copra, Cacao, Mono - et diglycérides, Monostéarate de propylèneglycol, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme de caroube, Carraghénine, Colorant caramel, Arômes naturels et artificiels. Enrobage : Huile de copra, Huile de palme, Sucre, Cacao, Morceaux de gaufrettes (farine de blé, sucre, huile de soya, sel, lécithine de soya), Substances laitières modifiées, Chocolat non sucré, Lécithine de soya, Acide citrique, Arôme. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix
Check Kit Kat ice-cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kit Kat ice-cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


