Is Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed beef bones
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

grass fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated broth offers deep, savory flavor and a slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when heated. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, grains, or as a warm beverage, reviewers note concentrated, robust taste, smooth texture, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness, with some variation between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Organic), Grass Fed Beef Bones (Organic) And Water), Maltodextrin (Organic), Sea Salt, Carrot Stock (Organic), Caramel Color (Organic), Beef Fat (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Celery Stock (Organic), Natural Flavors, Onion Stock (Organic), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHy-VeeWegmansCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep