Is Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass fed beef bones
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • natural flavors

grass fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated broth offers deep, savory flavor and a slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when heated. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, grains, or as a warm beverage, reviewers note concentrated, robust taste, smooth texture, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness, with some variation between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Organic), Grass Fed Beef Bones (Organic) And Water), Maltodextrin (Organic), Sea Salt, Carrot Stock (Organic), Caramel Color (Organic), Beef Fat (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Celery Stock (Organic), Natural Flavors, Onion Stock (Organic), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kitchen Accomplice Broth Concentrate Organic Beef Bone Broth -- 12 oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHy-VeeWegmansCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep