Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contain milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth delivers a warm, full-bodied chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that becomes mildly gelatinous when chilled. Commonly used for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and sipping, customers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional comments about saltiness or milder-than-expected depth; packaging convenience is also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Made from Bones, Organic Mirepoix (Onion, Carrots, Celery), Sea Salt & Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).

Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking