Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contain milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth delivers a warm, full-bodied chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that becomes mildly gelatinous when chilled. Commonly used for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and sipping, customers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional comments about saltiness or milder-than-expected depth; packaging convenience is also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Made from Bones, Organic Mirepoix (Onion, Carrots, Celery), Sea Salt & Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).

Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking