Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef broth
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Mirepoix (Carrot, Onion, Celery (Organic)), Yeast Extract (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Paste (Organic) & Spice and Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).
Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Bottle


