Is Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic molasses & organic natural flavoring organic chicken stock
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock
  • organic molasses & organic natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

organic molasses & organic natural flavoring organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock is a 32 fl oz gluten-free product made with organic chicken and slow-simmered vegetables, resulting in a rich flavor. It can be used in recipes that call for broth, stock, or bouillon. People love the flavor and consider it a game changer. They appreciate that it's gluten-free and often express that it's very good. Many users state that it's the only broth they use. This product offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for organic, gluten-free chicken stock.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Chicken Stock), Organic Chicken Flavor (Contains Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Cooked Organic Vegetable (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Natural Flavor, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spice And Herbs (Organic Black Pepper, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Thyme), Organic Molasses & Organic Natural Flavoring Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Chicken Stock), Organic Molasses & Organic Natural Flavoring

Check Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep