Is Kitchen Basics Organic Vegetable Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 32-ounce stock delivers a clear, savory flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel. Commonly used to simmer soups, enrich sauces, deglaze pans, and cook grains, it adds consistent depth. Reviewers mention reliable, balanced taste, convenient packaging, weekday-meal versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness in longer-simmered recipes and quick preparations too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Cooked Vegetables (organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery)), Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Spice And Herbs (organic Black Pepper, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Thyme).

Check Kitchen Basics Organic Vegetable Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Organic Vegetable Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep