Is Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • imported parmesan cheese
  • whole eggs with citric acid
  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • sheep's milk
  • meatballs
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +13 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs (Beef, Pork, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Imported Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Roasted Garlic, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecthin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Parsley, Garlc, Spices, Parmesan, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Parsley), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil 75/25 (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Kosher Salt, Oregano, Basil, Parsley, Chili Pepper)

Check Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich