Is Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- whey
- cheese culture
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meatballs (Beef, Pork, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Imported Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Roasted Garlic, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecthin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Parsley, Garlc, Spices, Parmesan, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Parsley), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil 75/25 (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Kosher Salt, Oregano, Basil, Parsley, Chili Pepper)
Check Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece, Frozen


