Is Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- wheat gluten
- rye flour
- whole wheat flour
- food starch - modified
- enriched flour
- oat bran
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meatballs (Beef, Pork, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Imported Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Roasted Garlic, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecthin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Parsley, Garlc, Spices, Parmesan, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Parsley), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil 75/25 (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Kosher Salt, Oregano, Basil, Parsley, Chili Pepper)
Check Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen, Classic Italian Style Meatballs With Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece, Frozen


