Is Kitchen Cooked Cheese kettle Kurls - 11 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • butter milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • cream
  • 1% of nonfat dry milk
  • +8 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Whey (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Contains Less Than 1% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey Solids (Milk), Sour Cream Powder ((Cream, Cultures And Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids And Citric Acid), Butter Milk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes) And Disodium Phosphate), Silicon Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, I G (Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Palm Oil And Bha

Check Kitchen Cooked Cheese kettle Kurls - 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kitchen Cooked Cheese kettle Kurls - 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kitchen Cooked Cheese kettle Kurls - 11 oz | Spoonful