Is Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese powder
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk solids
- cream
- cultured nonfat milk solids
- sour cream powder
- +6 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream (Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid], Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Palm Oil, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha (Preservative). *Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars.
Check Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


