Is Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream (Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid], Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Palm Oil, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha (Preservative). *Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars.

Check Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go