Is Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream (Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid], Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Palm Oil, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha (Preservative). *Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars.
Check Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Cooked Classic Cheese Popcorn - 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


