Is Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soya
  • fully refined soybean oil

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (71%), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Water, Garlic, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Soya Bean, Rice Bran Oil, Holy Basil, Salt, Red Chilli, Dark Brown Sugar, Oyster Extract ( Mollusc ), Makrut Lime Leaf, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel), Capsicum Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides)

Check Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g | Spoonful