Is Kitchen Joy Thai Sides 10 Red Curry Spring Rolls 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose syrup
sucrose syrup
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soy Protein [35%] [Water, Textured Soya Protein], Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Cabbage (5%), Tapioca Starch, Carrot (3%), Red Curry Paste [2.5%] [Red Chilli, Garlic, Lemongrass, Shallot, Salt, Galangal, Makrut Lime Peel, Coriander], Soya Bean, Basil, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Red Chilli, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Makrut Lime Leaf, Stabiliser [Methyl Cellulose], Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Emulsifier [ Soya Lecithins], Yeast Extract, Flavouring
Check Kitchen Joy Thai Sides 10 Red Curry Spring Rolls 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Joy Thai Sides 10 Red Curry Spring Rolls 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
THAI RED CURRY PASTE, THAI RED CURRY
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Roll


