Is Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Vegan?

Description
Crisp fried wrappers yield a crunchy exterior surrounding a warm, soft filling; the accompanying sweet and sour sauce provides tangy contrast. Reviews mention quick preparation, convenient packaging, and inconsistent crispness depending on cooking method, such as baking, pan frying, or air frying, and comments about small size or uneven filling.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride nigari
magnesium chloride nigari
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp fried wrappers yield a crunchy exterior surrounding a warm, soft filling; the accompanying sweet and sour sauce provides tangy contrast. Reviews mention quick preparation, convenient packaging, and inconsistent crispness depending on cooking method, such as baking, pan frying, or air frying, and comments about small size or uneven filling.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Green Bean, Tofu (Non-GMO Soybean, Water, Magnesium Chloride Nigari), Bean Thread (Mung Bean, Water), Lemongrass, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Non-GMO Soybean, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices. Wrapper: Gluten Free Flour (Garbanzo Bean Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, White Sorghum Flour, Fava Bean Flour), Water, Sea Salt, Non-GMO Expeller-pressed Canola Oil. Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Concentrate, Vinegar, Vegetable Color (Paprika Extract). Fried With Non-GMO Expeller-pressed Canola Oil
Check Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI SAUCE WITH GINGER, GARLIC, LEMON GRASS AND RED JALAPENOS, THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI
CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR
Where to buy
Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll, Frozen


