Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Although not spicy, some individuals feel that the sauce lacks the desired level of spiciness. This product provides an authentic Thai curry experience and is appreciated for its distinctive flavor profile. With its rich taste and moderate heat level, this sauce offers a delicious option for those seeking a flavorful yet mild curry sauce.

Description
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Although not spicy, some individuals feel that the sauce lacks the desired level of spiciness. This product provides an authentic Thai curry experience and is appreciated for its distinctive flavor profile. With its rich taste and moderate heat level, this sauce offers a delicious option for those seeking a flavorful yet mild curry sauce.
Ingredients
Water, Dried Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Red Chili Pepper Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Red Anaheim Peppers, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier, Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Spices, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Egg Yolks, Citric Acid (acidifier), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


