Is Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Water, Spices, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ginger, Melon Seeds, Cashews And Spice Extract (Paprika Oleoresin), Contains Cashews And Milk, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains Cashews And Milk, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat

Check Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading