Is Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Water, Spices, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ginger, Melon Seeds, Cashews And Spice Extract (Paprika Oleoresin), Contains Cashews And Milk, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains Cashews And Milk, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat

Check Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kitchens Of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry -- 3.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading