Is Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Enriched Curly Noodle (Semolina [Wheat], Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Onions, Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Parsley, Oregano, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Campbell's Home Style Chicken Noodle Soup, Home Style Chicken Noodle
Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens
Where to buy
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Can


