Is Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Enriched Curly Noodle (Semolina [Wheat], Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Onions, Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Parsley, Oregano, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Campbell's Home Style Chicken Noodle Soup, Home Style Chicken Noodle
Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens
Where to buy
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Can


