Is Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, SCRAMBLED EGG FLAKES [EGG WHITE+, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), GUM ARABIC], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANCHOVY EXTRACT, BEEF BONE EXTRACT+, BEEF FAT+, CHICKEN BONE EXTRACT+, CHICKEN FAT+, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED FLAKES (ONION, CARROT, RED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, PEAS), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, LEMON PEEL+, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS (SESAME), ONION FLAVORED OIL+ [DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)], ONION+, PARSLEY FLAKES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RED CHILI PEPPER, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SODIUM C CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOYBEAN SPROUT EXTRACT, SPICES, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go