Is Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
hydrolyzed wheat protein

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CREAM POWDER [CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBYL PALMITATE], WHOLE MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BEEF BONE EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CELLULOSE POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR POWDER [CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR)], CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, GARLIC POWDER, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MINCED GARLIC, MINCED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSHROOM POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY FLAKES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RED CHILI PEPPER PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT), RED CHILI PEPPER POWDER, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), RICE BRAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOY, SALT, WHEAT), SUGAR, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), TOMATO PASTE POWDER, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, FISH, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, AND SESAME. INGREDIENTS, NUTRITION FACTS, AND ALLERGEN STATEMENTS CAN CHANGE. ALWAYS REFER TO THE ACTUAL PACKAGE FOR THE MOST COMPLETE AND ACCURATE INFORMATION.

Check Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch