Is Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

Description
This shelf-stable chicken-flavored instant noodle bowl delivers a savory, seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared as a quick single-serving meal. Users note fast, easy preparation, versatility for adding proteins or vegetables, comforting taste, and affordability, while some reviewers mention pronounced seasoning intensity across grocery and online review platforms.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- 2% of autolyzed yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable chicken-flavored instant noodle bowl delivers a savory, seasoned broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared as a quick single-serving meal. Users note fast, easy preparation, versatility for adding proteins or vegetables, comforting taste, and affordability, while some reviewers mention pronounced seasoning intensity across grocery and online review platforms.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dried Carrot Flake, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Stock, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Corn, Dried Green Onion, Dried Leek Flake, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Glucose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sucralose, Tbhq, Vinegar, Wheat, Xanthan Gum, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Xanthan Gum
Check Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
Where to buy
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


