Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • dehydrated soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat flour
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant cup delivers a salty, chicken-style broth with soft, slightly springy noodles; commonly used as a quick meal, late-night snack, or travel/dorm convenience. Customer feedback frequently cites fast preparation, portability, low cost, and comforting familiarity, while noting occasional overly salty seasoning and an artificial, processed flavor profile for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Corn, Green Peas, Garlic, Onion, Celery Stalk), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Spices (Celery Seed), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Lactose, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin

Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Cup

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking