Is Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • 2% of autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cup offers a savory chicken-flavored broth with springy, quick-cooking noodles and a slightly firm bite; commonly used as a fast hot meal at work, school, or late nights. Reviewers note reliable convenience and consistent taste, praising portability and affordability, while some mention the flavor can taste intense or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Dried Carrot Flake, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Concentrated Green Cabbage Juice, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Corn, Dried Parsley, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat

Check Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoSnacking