Is Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • artificial beef flavor
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch. enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Black Garlic Oil [Canola Oil, Garlic, Black Sesame Paste, Black Garlic Extract, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Water, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Corn Oil, Cacao (Powdered), Soy Oil], Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Gluten, Contains less than 2% of: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Artificial Beef Flavor, Black Pepper (Powdered), Chicken broth (Powdered), Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Garlic, Green Onion), Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors (Dairy), Onion Flavored Oil (Powdered) [Dextrose, Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Tocopherols (Antioxidant)], Onion (Powdered), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Pork Bone Extract (Powdered), Pork Fat (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (Color), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Sprout Extract (Powdered), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Tuna Extract (Powdered), Yeast Extract.

Check Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go