Is Kitchens of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Water, Sunflower Oil, Spices Onion, Garlic, Gram Flour, Sugar, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fresh Ginger, Melon Seed, Cashew & Spice Extract (Paprika Oleoresin), Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Kitchens of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kitchens of India Paste for Butter Chicken Curry, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep