Is Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini Lactose Free?

Description
The Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini is a great choice for people who want to enjoy a delicious and creamy tortellini without having to consume dairy. The plant-based ricotta filling is made with soy-free, vegan almond milk. It is also free of artificial flavors and preservatives. This tortellini pairs well with a variety of pasta sauces, making it a versatile and tasty option for any meal.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ricotta cheese
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini is a great choice for people who want to enjoy a delicious and creamy tortellini without having to consume dairy. The plant-based ricotta filling is made with soy-free, vegan almond milk. It is also free of artificial flavors and preservatives. This tortellini pairs well with a variety of pasta sauces, making it a versatile and tasty option for any meal.
Ingredients
Filling: Ricotta Cheese (almond Milk (water, Almonds), Salt, Enzyme, Tartaric Acid, Cultures), Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Rehydrated Potatoes (potatoes, Water, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Parsley. Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Beta-carotene. Contains: Wheat, Almonds. Produced On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Dairy And Eggs.
Check Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


