Is Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • starch

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kite Hill Almond Yogurt is a good choice for those looking for a dairy-free yogurt alternative. It is made with almonds and is unsweetened, making it a great choice for people who are looking for a healthy alternative to traditional yogurt. This yogurt is also great for smoothies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Starch, Citrus Fiber, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Live Active Cultures., Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria.

Check Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping