Is KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% milk solids
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • 58% milk chocolate

20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa Butter^, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass^, Dried Glucose, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa Powder^, Colour (141), Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 58% Milk Chocolate, 26% Aerated Mint Flavoured Choc & 16% Wafer Finger. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids. ^ Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.

Check KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KitKat Chunky Aero Mint Milk Chocolate Bar | 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking