Is KitKat F1 Double Chocolate Sharing Bar 99g PMP £1.65 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder product

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder Product (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum and milk solids 14% minimum, Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 42% minimum, Contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check KitKat F1 Double Chocolate Sharing Bar 99g PMP £1.65 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go