Is KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • 20% milk solids
  • 65% milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • humectant

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass^, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Sweetened Condensed Milk , Humectant (Glycerine), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Flavours, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Cereals. Product Contains 65% Milk Chocolate, 20% Wafer Fingers, 15% Caramel. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum of 22% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids. ^Rainforest Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.

Check KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go