Is KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • 65% milk chocolate

20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass^, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Sweetened Condensed Milk , Humectant (Glycerine), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Flavours, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Cereals. Product Contains 65% Milk Chocolate, 20% Wafer Fingers, 15% Caramel. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum of 22% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids. ^Rainforest Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org.

Check KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KitKat Gooey Caramel Milk Chocolate Block 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go