Is Kitkat Green Tea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e170

e170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Milk Solid, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Green Tea Powder, Emulsifier (E322, E476), Stabilizer (E500, E170), Salt, Yeast, Flavouring, Allergen Infomation: Contains Cereals Containing Gluten, Milk And Soyabean Products, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Kitkat Green Tea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go